HighNESS International School on Thermal Neutron Scattering Kernel Generation

from Monday, 22 May 2023 (09:00) to Friday, 26 May 2023 (17:00)
European Spallation Source Campus (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 May 2023
23 May 2023
24 May 2023
25 May 2023
26 May 2023
AM
09:00
Introduction (until 10:30) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome and introduction - Valentina Santoro (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:20 Overview of Thermal Scattering - Douglas Di Julio (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:55 Neutron Moderators - Alan Takibayev (European Spallation Source ERIC) Luca Zanini (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Introduction (until 11:15) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
10:40 Neutron Instruments - Andrew Jackson (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
11:15
Scattering Theory (until 12:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
11:15 Neutron Scattering Theory I - Rolando Granada (Argentine Atomic Energy Commission)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:00
Density Functional Theory (until 10:30) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:00 Density Functional Theory I - Davide Campi (University of Milano-Bicocca)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Density Functional Theory (until 12:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
10:40 Density Functional Theory II - Davide Campi (University of Milano-Bicocca)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:00
Thermal Scattering Modelling with NCrystal (until 10:30) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:00 Thermal Scattering Modelling with NCrystal I - Thomas Kittelmann (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Thermal Scattering Modelling with NCrystal (until 12:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
10:40 Thermal Scattering Modelling with NCrystal II - Thomas Kittelmann (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:00
Thermal Scattering Modelling with NCrystal (until 10:30) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:00 Thermal Scattering Modelling with NCrystal III - Thomas Kittelmann (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
NCrystal - Monte Carlo Integration (until 12:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
10:40 NCrystal - Monte Carlo Integration I - Thomas Kittelmann (European Spallation Source ERIC) Jose Ignacio Marquez Damian (European Spallation Source ERIC) Douglas Di Julio (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:00
Advanced Topics (until 10:30) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:00 CINEMA / Prompt: CSNS Simulation Framework - Xiao Xiao Cai (CSNS)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
09:45 Thermal Scattering in Liquids - Convolutional Discrete Fourier Transform (CDFT) - Xiao Xiao Cai (CSNS)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Advanced Topics (until 12:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
10:40 McStas - NCrystal Integration - Peter Willendrup (ESS DMSC and DTU Physics)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
11:20 NCrystal Plugins: SANS and Magnetic Scattering - Thomas Kittelmann (European Spallation Source ERIC) Nicola Rizzi (Denmark Tekinske Universitet) Shuqi Xu   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Scattering Theory (until 15:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
13:00 Neutron Scattering Theory II - Rolando Granada (Argentine Atomic Energy Commission)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20
Scattering Theory (until 17:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
15:20 Neutron Scattering Theory III - Rolando Granada (Argentine Atomic Energy Commission)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Monte Carlo Radiation Transport (until 15:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
13:00 Monte Carlo Radiation Transport with OpenMC I - Douglas Di Julio (European Spallation Source ERIC) Zoe Prieto Jose Ignacio Marquez Damian (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20
Monte Carlo Radiation Transport (until 17:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
15:20 Monte Carlo Radiation Transport with OpenMC II - Jose Ignacio Marquez Damian (European Spallation Source ERIC) Zoe Prieto (CNEA) Douglas Di Julio (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
12:00
Group photo (until 12:10) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
12:10 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Site Visit (until 16:00) ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
NCrystal - Monte Carlo Integration (until 15:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
13:00 NCrystal - Monte Carlo Integration II - Douglas Di Julio (European Spallation Source ERIC) Jose Ignacio Marquez Damian (European Spallation Source ERIC) Thomas Kittelmann (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20
Open Problems (until 17:20) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
15:20 Open Problems I - Thomas Kittelmann (European Spallation Source ERIC) Douglas Di Julio (European Spallation Source ERIC) Jose Ignacio Marquez Damian (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
18:00
Social Dinner (until 20:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Student Presentations (until 15:00) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20
Closing Session (until 15:40) (Tycho Brahe Auditorium)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×