IKON10 - The Tenth In-Kind Contributions Meeting for Neutron Science for ESS

from Tuesday, 16 February 2016 (09:00) to Thursday, 18 February 2016 (17:00)
Lindner Congress Hotel Düsseldorf

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Feb 2016
17 Feb 2016
18 Feb 2016
AM
09:00
Satellite Meetings - BEER Meeting (until 12:00) (Conference Room Oberstaufen, 1st floor)
08:15 --- Transfer to Forschungszentrum Jülich ---
09:50
Welcome and Plenary Session (until 13:00) (Auditorium)
09:50 Welcome and Jülich presentation (Sebastian Schmidt)   (Auditorium)
10:00 The challenge for 2016: Matching instrument scope with budget - Prof. Andreas Schreyer (Helmholtz Zentrum Geesthacht)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 Update on Instrument Layout and Bunker - Sara Ghatnekar (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee break & group photos in the foyer of the FZ Auditorium ---
11:30 Ceremonial addresses & lecture for the 10th anniversary of JCNS: The Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (Sebastian Schmidt)   (Auditorium)
11:40 The Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (Dieter Richter)   (Auditorium)
11:50 The High Brilliance Neutron Source Project - Prof. Thomas Brückel (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   (Auditorium)
12:00 Technology for Excellence Science – Instruments for Neutron Science (Ghaleb Natour)   (Auditorium)
12:10 From Current Loops to Membrane Channels (Helmut Schober)   (Auditorium)
09:00
Parallel Session: Diffraction and Engineering (until 12:00) (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
09:00 Chopper systems update - Dr. Nikolaos Tsapatsaris (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
09:30 Motion Control & Automation update - Mr. Thomas Gahl (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
09:50 Detectors for Diffraction & Engineering update - Irina Stefanescu (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Bispectral Switch development (led byWerner Schweika with contributions from Nicolo Violini, Manuel Morgano & Jan Saroun) - Dr. Werner Schweika (ESS AB Lund, FZ-Jülich)   (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
11:10 PSS systems update - Stuart Birch (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
11:40 Baseline Instrument layout discussion - Dr. Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)   (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
09:00
Parallel Session: Large Scale Structures (SANS and Reflectometry) (until 12:00) (Conference Room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
09:00 Instrument updates (SKADI, LoKI, Estia, FREIA, NMX) - brief status update with list of 3 main current issues   (Conference Room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
10:00 Personnel Safety Systems at ESS - Stuart Birch (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 ESS Facility & Location Breakdown Structure (FBS/LBS) - Joakim Meyer (Combitech AB)   (Conference Room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
Slides
11:30 LSS Detector update : Sonde/Band-GEM/Multi-blade/GEM-NMX - Dorothea Pfeiffer (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
Slides
09:00
Parallel session: Spectroscopy (until 12:00) (Conference Room Frankfurt, ground floor)
09:00 PSS Systems - Stuart Birch (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Frankfurt, ground floor)
09:30 Update on detectors for spectroscopy - Dr. Anton Khaplanov (European Spallation Source ESS AB) Dr. Scott Kolya (European Spallation Source ESS AB) Jonathan Taylor (European Spallation Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Frankfurt, ground floor)
10:15 Chopper Information - Dr. Nikolaos Tsapatsaris (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Frankfurt, ground floor)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:05 Motio Contro and Automation - Mr. Thomas Gahl (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Frankfurt, ground floor)
Slides
11:30 Instrument layout discussion - Ken Andersen (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Frankfurt, ground floor)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
12:50
Welcome to IKON10 - Dr. Andreas Schreyer -Prof. Andreas Schreyer (Helmholtz Zentrum Geesthacht) (until 13:00) ()
13:00
Parallel Session 1 - The Management of Phase 1 (until 14:45) (Conference room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
13:00 Overview of the Instrument Construction Project - Dr. Shane Kennedy (ESS AB)   (Conference room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
13:30 Documentation for TG 2 - Ken Andersen (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
14:00 Integration of the Instrument Projects - Gábor László (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
Slides
14:20 Discussion   (Conference room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
13:00
Parallel Session 2 - Science Support Systems - Reference Documents and Pool Requirements (until 14:45) (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
13:00 Safety and Sample Workflow   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
13:15 Sample Environment Mechanical Interfaces   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
13:30 Sample Environment Utility Supplies   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
13:45 Sample Environment Control System   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
14:00 User labs, deuteration and crystallisation facilities   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
14:15 Sample environment ‘pool’ equipment   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
14:30 Discussion   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
14:45 --- Coffee Break ---
15:15
Parallel Session 1 - The Management of Phase 1 (until 17:00) (Conference room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
15:15 Overview of the Instrument Construction Project - Dr. Shane Kennedy (ESS AB)   (Conference room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
15:45 Documentation for TG 2 - Ken Andersen (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
16:15 Integration of Instrument Projects - Gábor László (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
16:35 Discussion   (Conference room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
15:15
Parallel Session 2 - Science Support Systems - Reference Documents and Pool Requirements (until 17:00) (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
15:15 Safety and Sample Workflow   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
15:30 Sample Environment Mechanical Interfaces   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
15:45 Sample Environment Utility Supplies   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
16:00 Sample Environment Control System   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
16:15 User labs, deuteration and crystallisation facilities   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
16:30 Sample environment ‘pool’ equipment   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
16:45 Discussion   (Conference room Hamburg, ground floor)
19:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
FZJ Lab Tours (until 18:00) (Meeting point for all tours: Information desk in the Foyer of the FZ Auditorium)
slides
14:00 Electronic Systems (ZEA-2)   (Bldg. 02.5, Entrance E1)
14:00 Engineering and Technology (ZEA-1)   (Bldg. 03.1, Entrance E1)
15:00 Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)   (Bldg. 16.4, Entrance E1)
16:00 Electronic Systems (ZEA-2)   (Bldg. 02.5, Entrance E1)
16:00 Engineering and Technology (ZEA-1)   (Bldg. 03.1, Entrance E1)
17:00 COSY (COoler-Synchrotron)   (Bldg. 07.3, Entrance E1)
14:00
Technology Teams and Science Village Scandinavia Poster Sessions (until 18:00) ()
18:00 --- Transfer to Burg Obbendorf ---
18:15 --- Dinner ---
21:30 --- Transfer to Lindner Congress Hotel Düsseldorf ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Data Management and Software Center (until 15:00) (Conference Room Leipzig, 1st floor)
13:00
Parallel Session: Chopper Systems - Iain Sutton (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 15:00) (Conference Room Crans Montana, 1st floor)
13:00
Parallel Session: Detector Systems (until 15:00) (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
13:00 Detector Readout - Dr. Scott Kolya (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
13:20 An inclined geometry Boron detector (Christian Schmidt, GSI)   (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
13:40 Update on the EU funded SoNDe project - Dr. Sebastian Jaksch (FZ-Jülich Outstation at MLZ)   (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
14:00 Presentation of the in-kind contribution for ESS Detectors - Gregor Nowak (Helmholtz Zentrum Geesthacht)   (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
14:20 Presentation of the in-kind contribution for ESS Detectors (Marita Mosconi, ESS-Bilbao)   (Conference Room Hamburg, ground floor)
Slides
13:00
Parallel Session: Motion Control and Automation -Mr. Thomas Gahl (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 15:00) (Conference Room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
13:00 Generic Motion Control Unit - Evaluation Results and Preliminary Decision & Discussion - Mr. Thomas Gahl (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Conference Room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
Slides
14:00 --- Coffee break ---
14:30 Motion Control Components for Radiation Environment - Anders Sandström   (Conference Room Düsseldorf I, ground floor)
Slides
13:00
Parallel Session: Neutron Optics and Shielding - Douglas Di Julio (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 15:00) (Conference Room Frankfurt, ground floor)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:15
Plenary Session: Feedback from Parallel Sessions -Dr. Jan Saroun (Nuclear Physics Institute, ASCR, Rez) (until 17:00) (Auditorium (Crans-Montana), 1st floor)
15:15 Feedback - Spectroscopy   (Auditorium (Crans-Montana), 1st floor)
15:30 Feedback – Large Scale Structures   (Auditorium (Crans-Montana), 1st floor)
15:45 Feedback – Diffraction and Engineering   (Auditorium (Crans-Montana), 1st floor)
16:00 Feedback – Detector Systems   (Auditorium (Crans-Montana), 1st floor)
16:10 Feedback – Neutron Optics and Shielding   (Auditorium (Crans-Montana), 1st floor)
16:20 Feedback – Chopper Systems   (Auditorium (Crans-Montana), 1st floor)
16:30 Feedback – Motion Control and Automation   (Auditorium (Crans-Montana), 1st floor)
Slides
16:40 Feedback – Data Management and Software Center   (Auditorium (Crans-Montana), 1st floor)
Slides
16:50 Final comments, next IKON meetings   (Auditorium (Crans-Montana), 1st floor)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×