Deuteration for Neutron Scattering – DEUNET Workshop

from Monday, 15 May 2017 (08:00) to Wednesday, 17 May 2017 (20:30)
Oxford Spires Hotel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 May 2017
16 May 2017
17 May 2017
AM
10:00
DEUNET Meeting (closed) (until 11:15) ()
10:00 --- Registration and Coffee ---
11:30
Welcome by STFC Deuteration Facility - Marek Jura (STFC) (until 11:35) ()
11:35
Welcome from ISIS -Ms. Zoe Bowden (ISIS,STFC) (until 11:45) ()
11:45
Introduction to DEUNET European Deuteration Platform - Hanna Wacklin (European Spallation Source) (until 12:00) ()
08:30 --- Coffee and registration ---
09:00
Overview of Deuteration Facilities - Jian Lu (STFC) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 STFC Deuteration Facility Update - Peixun Li (STFC)   ()
09:15 Biodeuteration at STFC - Asha Dopplapudi (STFC)   ()
09:30 Lipid Deuteration at ILL - Dr. Richael Morrison (ILL)   ()
09:45 Protein Deuteration at ILL D-lab - Trevor Forsyth (ILL)   ()
10:00 Chemical Deuteration at ESS DEULAB - Anna Leung (European Spallation Source ERIC)   ()
10:15 ESS DEMAX Platform @ LP3 - Wolfgang Knecht (Lund University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Overview of Deuteration Facilities - Jian Lu (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Polymer synthesis at FZJ - Jürgen Allgaier (FZJ) Andreas Raba   ()
11:20 ANSTO NDF - Tamim Darwish (ANSTO) Peter Holden (ANSTO)   ()
11:40 Deuteration.net and User Survey - Hanna Wacklin (European Spallation Source)   ()
12:00 Discussion DEUNET   ()
08:30 --- Coffee ---
09:00
Soft Matter and Colloids - Julian Oberdisse (until 10:50) ()
09:00 Neutron Scattering From Deuterated Liquid Crystals - Robert Richardson (Bristol University)   ()
09:30 Self-Healing Hydrogels: Deciphering The Relation Between Microscopic Dynamics and Viscoelastic Response Using Neutron Scattering Techniques and Contrast Variation Schemes - Reidar Lund (Oslo University)   ()
09:50 Understanding The Nanoparticle-Protein Complexes and Their Biological Effects Using Neutrons - Francesca Baldelli Bombardi (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
10:10 Experiments and Ideas: Partially Deuterated Samples - Prof. Adrian Rennie (Uppsala University)   ()
10:30 Selective Deuteration for Surface Science - Stuart Clarke (University of Cambridge)   ()
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Protein Structure and Function - Peter Holden (ANSTO) (until 12:50) ()
11:20 Studying Bacterial Membrane Protein Complexes by The Use of contrasting Components - Prof. Jeremy Lakey (Newcastle University)   ()
11:50 Investigating Membrane Protein Structure Using Match-Out Deuterated Detergents and SANS - Søren Røi Midtgaard (University of Copenhagen)   ()
12:10 Protein Dynamics With Obstruction - Ralf Biehl (FZJ)   ()
12:30 Time Is Money: Studying Protein-DNA Interactions by Contrast Variation SANS - Nathan Zaccai (Cambridge University)   ()
PM
12:00
Opening Lecture - Jeff Penfold (ISIS) (until 12:40) ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Surfactants - Bob Thomas (until 15:30) ()
14:00 From Micelles to Materials - Dr. Karen Edler (University of Bath)   ()
14:30 Surfactants at The Triglyceride Oil/Solid Interface - Simon Titmus (University of Edinburgh)   ()
14:50 Investigating the Structure and Dynamics of Self-Assembled Systems with the Help of Deuteration Schemes - Michael Gradzielski (TU Berlin)   ()
15:10 Internal structure of mRNA nanoparticles: SANS contrast variation - Ms. Aleksandra Dabkowska (AZ)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Polymers - Paul Burn (University of Queensland) (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Future Trends of Deuterated Polymers - Dr. Henrich Frielinghaus (JCNS, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
16:20 Chain Structure of Polymer Nanocomposites Using Small-Angle Neutron Scattering - Julian Oberdisse (Montpellier University)   ()
16:40 "Smart" Core-Shell Microgels - Thomas Hellweg (Bielefeldt University)   ()
17:00
1 min. Flash Poster Presentation (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Poster Session (until 19:00) (Cardinal Room)
19:30 --- Advisory Board Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Small Molecules, Ionic Liquids etc. - Jeff Penfold (until 15:10) ()
14:00 Probing the Thermal Stability of OLEDs With Neutrons - Paul Burn (University of Queensland)   ()
14:30 Deuteration of Energetic Materials - Karl Hope (University of Edinburgh)   ()
14:50 Atomically Resolved Neutron Diffraction Studies of Nanostructured Molecular Liquid Systems Using Hydrogen-Deuterium Isotopic Substitution - Daniel Bowron (STFC)   ()
15:10 --- Coffee break ---
15:40
Lipids and Membranes - Giovanna Fragneto (until 17:30) ()
15:40 Molecular Membrane Biophysics - Dr. Maikel Rheinstadter (McMaster University)   ()
16:10 Neutron Diffraction Studies of Membrane Rafts - David Barlow (Kings College London)   ()
16:30 Sample Deuteration in Model Biological Systems : “Deuterate the Cheapest Bit!” - Dr. Luke Clifton (ISIS Spallation Neutron and Muon Source)   ()
16:50 Yeast; A Tool for Relevant Labelled Biomembranes Studies - Robin Delhom (ILL)   ()
17:10 Co-Aggregation of Membrane Lipids and Amyloid Proteins - Prof. Emma Sparr (Physical Chemistry, Lund University)   ()
17:30
ISIS Deuteration Facility Discussion - John Webster (STFC) (until 18:30) ()
19:30 --- Conference dinner ---
12:50
Workshop discussion (until 13:20) ()
13:20
Meeting Close - Steven Wakefield (until 13:30) ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:25 --- END OF WORKSHOP ---
14:30
STFC Deuteration Facility Access Panel Meeting (closed) (until 17:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×