DENIM 2016

from Monday, 19 September 2016 (09:00) to Wednesday, 21 September 2016 (15:00)
ESS - Lund - Sweden

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Sep 2016
20 Sep 2016
21 Sep 2016
AM
09:00
Welcome (until 10:00) (Auditorium)
09:00 Introduction to DENIM - Iain Sutton (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Practicalities - Erik Nilsson (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Engineering in a Science Community - Masatoshi Arai (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Plenary 1 (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
10:30 Between legacy and innovation - the history of automation on Neutron Scattering Instruments - Mr. Thomas Gahl (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 Minimising instrument down time when operating the OPAL reactor 300 days per year - Mr. Scott Olsen (ANSTO)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 What Just Came Out Of My Beamline? - David Anderson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Exchanging the Plug JMA05 in the Beam Tube SR5 at FRM II - Mr. Elbio Calzada (FRM II - TU-Müchen)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:15
Orientation (until 08:30) (Ljusgården)
08:30
Workshop -Mr. Thomas Gahl (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 10:00) (Tänkartanken)
08:30
Workshop -Mr. Erik Johnson (STFC ISIS) (until 10:00) (Linneasalen)
08:30
Workshop - Iain Sutton (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 10:00) (Stora Tuna)
08:30
Workshop - David Anderson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 10:00) (Christinehof)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Workshop -Mr. Thomas Gahl (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 12:00) (Tänkartanken)
10:30
Workshop -Mr. Erik Johnson (STFC ISIS) (until 12:00) (Linneasalen)
10:30
Workshop - Iain Sutton (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 12:00) (Stora Tuna)
10:30
Workshop - David Anderson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 12:00) (Christinehof)
09:00
Workshop session wrap up (until 10:00) (Auditorium)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Plenary 3 (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
10:30 The Design and Installation of the Zoom Instrument on ISIS's TS2 - Mr. Mohammad Chowdhury (Science and Technology Facilities Council)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 Progress Status of New T0 Chopper System at J-PARC MLF - Mr. Wataru Kambara (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Moving Components at ISIS - from Stall to Install - Mr. Steve Cox (STFC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Synchronising Neutron Instruments Control – a challenge for large-scale facilities - David Brodrick (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Parallel session (until 15:30) (Lilla Tuna)
13:30 Grounding and Electrical Shielding Strategy for ESS Instruments - Dr. Scott Kolya (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Lilla Tuna)
Slides
14:00 Maria @ FRM2 a EMI survey - Mr. Guido Vehres (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH JCNS-1)   (Lilla Tuna)
Slides
14:30 SKF Magnetic Bearing Chopper on site commissioning - Mr. Eric Mazzei (SKF)   (Lilla Tuna)
15:00 Neutron Chopper Control System at ESS - Markus Olsson (European Spallation Source ERIC) Andrés Quintanilla (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Lilla Tuna)
Slides
13:30
Parallel session (until 15:30) (Tänkartanken)
13:30 Motion Control with Open Source EtherCAT - Mr. Sandström Anders (ESS EEG)   (Tänkartanken)
Slides
14:00 The New High-Angle Detector for the Bio-SANS Instrument at HFIR - Kevin Berry (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Tänkartanken)
Slides
14:30 GE’s Reuter-StokesNeuAcq® - Dr. Mathieu Boucher (GE Reuter Stokes)   (Tänkartanken)
Slides
15:00 Candor Detector Array Update - Mr. Louis Binkley (National Institute of Standards & Tech Center for Neutron Research)   (Tänkartanken)
Slides
13:30
Parallel session (until 15:30) (Linneasalen)
13:30 How to relocate a Neutron Beam Instrument to the other side of the Globe – Part 1 - Mr. Stewart Pullen (ANSTO)   (Linneasalen)
Slides
14:00 Crucial upgrade of mirror positioning system and sample area of KWS-3 instrument - Dr. Romuald Hanslik (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   (Linneasalen)
Slides
14:30 Changing lightweight sample sticks with robots - a first approach - Johannes Schmidt (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Linneasalen)
Slides
15:00 Heat transfer Analysis using FE-Method for the development of small angle neutron scattering (SANS) analyzer - Mr. Kendal Bingöl (Forschungszentrum Jülich / JCNS)   (Linneasalen)
Slides
13:30
Parallel session (until 15:30) (Christinehof)
13:30 Unforeseen Characteristics of Common Neutron Shielding Borated Polyethylene Beads - Lacy Jones (Oak Ridge National Laboratory Spallation Neutron Source)   (Christinehof)
Slides
14:00 Shielding of EIGER-Monochromator production - Mr. Keller Peter (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Christinehof)
Slides
14:30 Metallic substrates for advanced applications in neutron optics - Dr. Christian Schanzer (SwissNeutronics AG)   (Christinehof)
Slides
15:00 Micron Alignment with Absolute Interferometry in Vacuum and Radiation exposed Environment for ESTIA - Mr. Sven Oliver Schütz (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institute) Artur Glavic (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Christinehof)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
DENIM Challenge (until 17:30) (Ljusgården)
16:00
Poster Session -Mr. Olsen Scott (ANSTO) Mr. Raphael Müller (Paul Scherrer Institut) Markus Olsson (European Spallation Source ERIC) Dr. Francesco Zuddas (STFC) Mr. Luis Costa (0) Mr. Phil Saunderson (STFC-ISIS) Dr. Sergey Klimko (Laboratoire Leon Brillouin) (until 17:30) ()
17:30
DENIM Challenge Aftermath (until 18:30) (Ljusgården)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Group 1 (until 13:30) ()
13:00
Group 2 (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Group 1 (until 14:45) ()
13:30
Group 2 (until 14:45) ()
14:45
Group 1 (until 15:15) ()
14:45
Group 2 (until 15:15) ()
15:15
Group 1 (until 16:45) ()
15:15
Group 2 (until 16:45) ()
16:45
Group 1 (until 17:00) ()
16:45
Group 2 (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Fika and mingle ---
18:15
Conference dinner (until 19:00) (Stora Salen)
19:00
Conference dinner (until 22:00) (Stora Salen)
22:15
Conference dinner (until 23:00) ()
12:30
Close out - David Anderson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 13:00) (Auditorium)
slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×