Joint ESS ILL User Meeting

Europe/Stockholm
Lund, Sweden

Lund, Sweden

Description

Welcome to the third ESS ILL User Meeting

In 2018, ILL and ESS hosted the first European Users Meeting in Grenoble. This successful meeting provided the opportunity to review the achievements of the user community, present the current status of ILL and ESS and, most importantly, to look forward to the scientific opportunities ahead for neutron science. In 2020 the meeting was remote and it is exciting to prepare a fully in person meeting in Lund, 2022.

The future of neutron scattering is bright, and requires both facilities and the user community to take a proactive and strategic approach to navigating and managing the changing availability of neutron instruments in a holistic way, in order to ensure the sustainability and vitality of this important research technique.

Europe’s two multinational neutron facilities, warmly invite you to the ESS and ILL European Users Meeting. 

    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration: Delegate Registration
    • 09:00 10:30
      Welcome Plenary Session: Plenary Session
      • 09:00
        Opening and Welcome 20m Stora Salen

        Stora Salen

        Speaker: Helmut Schober
      • 09:20
        ESS Facility Update 20m Stora Salen

        Stora Salen

        Speaker: Andreas Schreyer
      • 09:40
        ILL Facility Update 20m Stora Salen

        Stora Salen

        Speaker: Jacques Jestin
      • 10:00
        Molecular insights into protein - membrane interactions: endocytosis, fusion and neutrons 30m Stora Salen

        Stora Salen

        Speaker: Nathan Zaccai
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Neutrons and Current Health Challenges Stora Salen ()

      Stora Salen

      • 11:00
        Structural investigation of lipid nanoparticles is key for successful mRNA delivery 30m
        Speaker: Marianna Yanez Arteta
      • 11:30
        Neutrons for structural glycobiology: lectin-carbohydrate recognition in host-pathogen interactions 30m
        Speaker: Lukas Gajdos
      • 12:00
        Neutron crystallography to uncover SARS-CoV-2 main protease function and design potent inhibitors 15m
        Speaker: Andrey Kovalevsky
      • 12:15
        Understanding the microscopic properties and drug diffusion kinetics in long-acting peptide hydrogel drug delivery implants for HIV/AIDs 15m
        Speaker: Garry Laverty
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Diffraction and Applied Materials tbc ()

      tbc

      • 13:30
        Title: To be confirmed 30m
        Speaker: Peter Hedström
      • 14:00
        In situ neutron diffraction investigation of grain boundary effect on degradation of Superelasticity in near equiatomic NiTi alloy 15m
        Speaker: Zifan Wang
      • 14:15
        Standardization of industrial residual stress measurement for metallic components: diffraction and destructive techniques 15m
        Speaker: Wen Cui
      • 14:30
        Microstructural characterization through grain orientation mapping with Laue three-dimensional neutron diffraction tomography 15m
        Speaker: Stavros Samothrakitis
      • 14:45
        Free Slot 15m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Fundamental and Particle Physics Stora Salen ()

      Stora Salen

      • 13:30
        Nuclear Physics Research at ILL – an overview 30m
        Speaker: Marcus Scheck
      • 14:00
        Weak and which-way measurements in neutron interferometry 30m
        Speaker: Stephan Sponar
      • 14:30
        BeamEDM - A beam experiment to search for the neutron electric dipole moment 15m
        Speaker: Anastasio Fratangelo
      • 14:45
        BRAND – search for exotic couplings in weak interactions using the transverse electron polarization in the decay of free neutrons 15m
        Speaker: Kazimierez Bodek
    • 13:30 15:00
      Imaging and Energy Materials tbc ()

      tbc

      • 13:30
        Quantitative 4D neutron CT on polymer electrolyte fuel cells 30m
        Speaker: Ralf Ziesche
      • 14:00
        Investigation of silicon-based anodes for Li-ion batteries using X-ray and Neutron 3D/4D imaging techniques 15m
        Speaker: Erik Lübke
      • 14:15
        Phase contrast neutron imaging of solid oxide electrochemical cells 15m
        Speaker: Estrid Naver
      • 14:30
        Magnetic bulk properties of ferromagnetic metal sheets 15m
        Speaker: Alex Backs
      • 14:45
        Operando multimodal study of degradation and sodium storage processes in sodium-ion batteries 15m
        Speaker: Domenico Battaglia
    • 13:30 15:00
      Large Scale Structures and the Life Sciences tbc ()

      tbc

      • 13:30
        Title: to be confirmed 30m
        Speaker: Petri Kursula
      • 14:00
        The role of hydrocarbons in cyanobacterial membranes 15m
        Speaker: Sophie Ayscough
      • 14:15
        Lipolysis of a Thin Triolein Film 15m
        Speaker: Ben Humphreys
      • 14:30
        Multi responsive, self-healable and injectable ionic liquid based polymeric hydrogel for the treatment of breast cancer 15m
        Speaker: Naved Malek
      • 14:45
        A clear picture of the active site of hen egg-white lysozyme from atomic resolution neutron crystallography 15m
        Speaker: Joao Ramos
    • 13:30 15:00
      Spectroscopy and Magnetism tbc ()

      tbc

      • 13:30
        Topological magnon band structure of emergent Landau levels in a skyrmion lattice 30m
        Speaker: Tobias Weber
      • 14:00
        High-resolution spectrum of fractional excitations in Ce2Sn2O7 15m
        Speaker: Romain Sibille
      • 14:15
        Singlet magnetism in SrTm2O4 15m
        Speaker: Abhijit Kademane
      • 14:30
        AI-assisted neutron spectroscopy – Log-Gaussian processes for TAS 15m
        Speaker: Astrid Schneidewind
      • 14:45
        Magnetic structure and spin flip transition of MnSb4Te7 15m
        Speaker: Siobhan Tobin
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break and Busses to ESS 30m
    • 15:30 19:00
      ESS Visit, including poster session and mingle ESS Facility

      ESS Facility

    • 09:00 10:30
      Neutrons and Current Climate Challenges Stora Salen ()

      Stora Salen

      • 09:00
        Complex hydrides for energy application 30m
        Speaker: Wiebke Lohstroh
      • 09:30
        Neutron scattering studies on CO2 confined in nanoporous mate-rials: Applications to CO2 sequestration and oil recovery 30m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Stefanopoulos
      • 10:00
        In situ flow exchange experiments between macropore and soil matrix combining Neutron and X-ray tomographies 15m
        Speaker: Luis Barbosa
      • 10:15
        Investigating the physical behaviour of novel cyclic poly(lactone)s using SANS 15m
        Speaker: Philip Yang
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary Session 2: Plenary Session Stora Salen ()

      Stora Salen

      • 11:00
        Title to be confirmed - Magnetism and Superconductivity 30m
        Speaker: Elizabeth Blackburn
      • 11:30
        Title to be confirmed - Clathrate hydrates 30m
        Speaker: Arnaud Desmedt
      • 12:00
        Development of an Ultra Cold and Very Cold Neutron Source at the European Spallation Source 30m
        Speaker: Valentina Santoro
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Plenary Session 3: Plenary Session Stora Salen ()

      Stora Salen

      • 13:30
        Autonomous neutron experiments 30m
        Speaker: Martin Boehm
      • 14:00
        To be confirmed - Organic semi-conductors 30m
        Speaker: Anne Guilbert
      • 14:30
        Connecting protein structure and dynamics: the neutron perspective 30m
        Speaker: Frank Schreiber
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      Diffraction and Magnetism tbc ()

      tbc

      • 15:30
        Exotic spin states in frustrated antiferromagnet MnSc2S4 30m
        Speaker: Oksana Zaharko
      • 16:00
        Randomness and frustration in a S = 1/2 square-lattice Heisenberg antiferromagnet 15m
        Speaker: Ellen Fogh
      • 16:15
        Chiral spin liquid ground state in YBaCo3FeO7 15m
        Speaker: Werner Schweika
      • 16:30
        Co-existing long- and short-range magnetic order in the frustrated diamond antiferromagnet, LiYbO2 15m
        Speaker: Jennifer Graham
      • 16:45
        Detection of Magneto-electric Multipoles 15m
        Speaker: Jian Rui Soh
    • 15:30 17:00
      Imaging and Engineering Materials tbc ()

      tbc

      • 15:30
        Applications of neutrons in planetary science 15m
        Speaker: Josefin Martell
      • 15:45
        Characterization of triaxial deformation and hydraulic behavior of sandstones through in-situ testing with x-ray and neutron tomography 15m
        Speaker: Viera Lima Fernando
      • 16:00
        Free slot - details tbc 15m
      • 16:15
        Exploratory neutron tomography of human articular cartilage 15m
        Speaker: Edvin Wrammerfors
      • 16:30
        Free slot - details tbc 15m
      • 16:45
        Quantitative measurement of boron-10 using ToF transmission 15m
        Speaker: Robert Cubitt
    • 15:30 17:00
      Industrial Applications of Neutrons Stora Salen ()

      Stora Salen

      • 15:30
        Using neutrons to unlock the properties of commercial oil additives 30m
        Speaker: Peter Dowding
      • 16:00
        Liposomes under the influence of short-chain alcohols 15m
        Speaker: Fernanda Alvarado Galindo
      • 16:15
        Dynamic cluster formation, viscosity and diffusion in monoclonal antibody solutions 15m
        Speaker: Ilaria Mosca
      • 16:30
        Room free for dinner set up 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      Large Scale Structures and Soft Matter tbc ()

      tbc

      • 15:30
        Small-angle scattering and neutron reflectometry investigation of ultra-soft colloids in two and three dimensions 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Scotti
      • 16:00
        In situ neutron reflectivity studies of vertical polyelectrolyte diffusion in layer-by-layer films in aqueous solutions 15m
        Speaker: Annekatrin Sill
      • 16:15
        Nanoscale wood-water interactions studied with small-angle neutron scattering 15m
        Speaker: Paavo Pentitilä
      • 16:30
        Localization of dye molecules in surfactant assemblies via SANS contrast variation 15m
        Speaker: Wenke Mueller
      • 16:45
        Nanostructure in amphiphile-based deep eutectic solvents 15m
        Speaker: Iva Mansi
    • 15:30 17:00
      Spectroscopy and Functional Materials tbc ()

      tbc

      • 15:30
        Anionic exchange membranes for fuel cells: insight into ion, polymer, and water dynamics from neutron spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Fabrizia Foglia
      • 16:00
        A combined experimental and computational study of oxide ion conductors 15m
        Speaker: Bettina Schwaighofer
      • 16:15
        Endofullerenes: dynamics in confinement - CH4@C60 study 15m
        Speaker: Mohamed Aouane
      • 16:30
        Hydrogen mobility and reactivity in MoS2 catalyst 15m
        Speaker: Peter Fouquet
      • 16:45
        Vibrational properties of APbI3: from harmonic vibrations to a phonon liquid 15m
        Speaker: Rasmus Lavén
    • 19:30 22:00
      Conference Dinner Stora Salen ()

      Stora Salen

    • 09:00 10:30
      Diffraction for Energy and Sustainability tbc ()

      tbc

      • 09:00
        Quantification of operation-driven active material losses in Li-ion batteries using neutron diffraction 30m
        Speaker: Anatoliy Senyshyn
      • 09:30
        Neutrons to understand improvement in battery performance on electrode modification 15m
        Speaker: Neelima Paul
      • 09:45
        Free slot - to be confirmed 15m
      • 10:00
        The first neutron investigation of multiple phase transitions in Prussian White 15m
        Speaker: Ida Nielsen
      • 10:15
        Exploring phase diagrams with neutron powder diffraction 15m
        Speaker: François Goutenoire
    • 09:00 10:30
      Fundamental and Particle Physics tbc ()

      tbc

      • 09:00
        Title to be confirmed 30m
        Speaker: Francesc Morabal Capilla
      • 09:30
        Measurement of the Fierz interference term with PERKEO III 15m
        Speaker: Karina Bernert
      • 09:45
        Diffraction enhanced experiments for particle physics 15m
        Speaker: Michael Jenschel
      • 10:00
        The Neutron - anti-neutron oscillation (NNBAR) experiment at the ESS 15m
        Speaker: Richard Wagner
      • 10:15
        Status of the PanEDM neutron electric dipole moment experiment 15m
        Speaker: Hanno Filter
    • 09:00 10:30
      Imaging for Archeology and Material Science Stora Salen ()

      Stora Salen

      • 09:00
        Using neutrons to explore processes in geomaterials 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Hall
      • 09:30
        Title to be confirmed 30m
        Speaker: Hanna Isakson
      • 10:00
        Title to be confirmed 30m
        Speaker: Camilla Larson, Stavros Samothrakitits
    • 09:00 10:30
      Large Scale Structures and Hard Matter tbc ()

      tbc

      • 09:00
        Topological non-collinear magnetism: from skyrmions to solitons 30m
        Speaker: Grace Causer
      • 09:30
        Analysis of time-of-flight SANS data on mesoscopic crystals such as flux line lattices 15m
        Speaker: Emma Campillo
      • 09:45
        Vortex matter transport phenomena of the IMS 15m
        Speaker: Brems Xaver
      • 10:00
        In situ small-angle neutron scattering study of hydrogen physisorption in nanoporous carbons 15m
        Speaker: Sebastian Stock
      • 10:15
        Neutrons used as a probe to discriminate hydrates from hydrocarbons 15m
        Speaker: Sophie Bouat
    • 09:00 10:30
      Spectroscopy and Soft Matter tbc ()

      tbc

      • 09:00
        Hemoglobin S polymerization and diffusion in hemoglobin mixtures HbFxHbS(1-x) and implication to Sickle cell disease 30m
        Speaker: Stephane Longville
      • 09:30
        Looking for plastic phases in water and ammonia ices by HP-QENS 15m
        Speaker: Livia Eleonora Bove
      • 09:45
        Cooperative tracer chain dynamics in highly entangled polymer melts 15m
        Speaker: Micheala Zamponi
      • 10:00
        Shining the beam on water in human cells and tissues 15m
        Speaker: Maria Paula Marques
      • 10:15
        WASP the wide angle spin echo instrument is in user operation 15m
        Speaker: Peter Falus
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:50
      Closing Plenary Session: Plenary Session Stora Salen ()

      Stora Salen

      • 11:00
        Advancing electrochemical reactor science with neutron radiography 30m
        Speaker: Antoni Forner-Cuenca
      • 11:30
        ENSA - the European Neutron Scattering Association 30m
        Speaker: Henrick Rønnow
      • 12:00
        Q and A panel 30m
      • 12:30
        Closing Remarks 20m
        Speaker: Paul Langan
    • 12:50 13:00
      Conference Closes 10m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×